Bodrum Segway Riding Experience

REVIEW · BODRUM

Bodrum Segway Riding Experience

  • 5.010 reviews
  • 2.5 hours
  • From $178
Book on GetYourGuide →

Operated by Bodrum Segway Tour · Bookable on GetYourGuide

Segway rides cut Bodrum sightseeing time fast. I like that you cover major sights—Bodrum Castle, the windmills area, Myndos Gate, and the Mausoleum of Halicarnassus—without spending the whole day walking. The route also builds in photo stops so you’re not just passing by. One heads-up: there’s no hotel pickup, and you need a bit of physical comfort for Segway riding and hills.

What I really like is the small group format (limited to 4) and how the guide keeps it organized and safe. In the reviews, people singled out clear instruction for first-time riders and guides like Umut focusing on control and safety—exactly what you want when you’re gliding through back streets. If you’re expecting a slow, laid-back stroll with lots of extra free time, this tour stays pretty goal-focused around the set sights.

Key Highlights Worth Getting Excited About

Bodrum Segway Riding Experience - Key Highlights Worth Getting Excited About

  • First-time friendly Segway instruction that gets you rolling quickly and safely
  • Small group (max 4), so the guide can watch your riding and pacing
  • Bodrum Castle by the sea plus a planned photo break
  • Windmill area near the harbour with a set stop for views and photos
  • Myndos Gate near Gümbet Beach for a change of scenery and ancient stone
  • Mausoleum of Halicarnassus at the end, one of the Seven Wonders of the Ancient World

How a 2.5-Hour Bodrum Segway Route Keeps You Moving

Bodrum Segway Riding Experience - How a 2.5-Hour Bodrum Segway Route Keeps You Moving
This is a 2.5-hour tour built around efficient movement. Instead of trekking between separate neighborhoods, you’re on a Segway for short stretches, then stopping at specific points—so you’re seeing the big-ticket landmarks and the atmosphere of Bodrum without burning your legs.

The schedule is also structured around short ride blocks and brief breaks. That matters, because Bodrum can feel warm and bright in the hours you’ll be out. Reviews also recommend practical basics like water and sunscreen, which tells me the ride times are long enough to notice the sun, but not so long that you’ll feel stranded.

You can also read our reviews of more tours and experiences in Bodrum.

Meeting Point and Timing: You Start at the Office, Not Your Hotel

Bodrum Segway Riding Experience - Meeting Point and Timing: You Start at the Office, Not Your Hotel
You meet at the tour operator’s home office address on Bardaklar Sk. No:10. There’s no hotel pickup or drop-off included, so plan on getting there on your own (taxi or a short walk depending on where you’re staying).

The upside is you avoid the usual “wait-for-the-bus” chaos. The trade-off is you’ll want to arrive a few minutes early so you’re not rushed during the Segway setup.

Getting Up to Speed on the Segway: Quick Training and Real Safety

Bodrum Segway Riding Experience - Getting Up to Speed on the Segway: Quick Training and Real Safety
Segway riding is the main skill here, and the tour takes it seriously. In the reviews, people repeatedly praised the pre-ride training and said the instructions were easy to follow—even for first-time riders.

That’s the difference between a fun gadget experience and a stressful one. When a guide is paying attention to safety (and reviews mention guides being safety-aware and professional), you can focus on the sights instead of worrying about balancing. With a small group of up to four, you also tend to get more one-on-one guidance than on larger tours.

One more practical note: the route includes going through narrow back streets and handling hills. Reviews mention up-and-down sections, which means you should feel comfortable standing and shifting your weight smoothly.

Bodrum Castle Stop: Sea Views and Fortress Vibes

Bodrum Segway Riding Experience - Bodrum Castle Stop: Sea Views and Fortress Vibes
Your tour includes Bodrum Castle with a planned stop: a break, a photo stop, and then about a 15-minute Segway segment associated with the castle area.

This stop is popular for a reason. Bodrum Castle sits by the sea, and the setting gives you that classic “coastal fortress” feel. Even if you’ve seen castles before, being near the water changes the photos and the atmosphere. Expect views where the town and harbour feel close, and enough time to take your pictures without the scramble.

The only drawback I see is that castle-area viewpoints can be busy depending on the time of day. This tour’s structure helps because you’re not lingering in one tight spot for hours—you’re stopping, snapping, and moving.

Windmills Bodrum Near the Harbour: The Most Relaxed Photo Break

Bodrum Segway Riding Experience - Windmills Bodrum Near the Harbour: The Most Relaxed Photo Break
The tour then heads to the Windmills Bodrum area. Here you get a break and photo stop, plus a guided element, with another ride segment of around 15 minutes.

This is where the route feels especially scenic. You’re riding near the harbour, with that open, breezy feeling you get when the water is close. There’s also an actual break built in—about 15 minutes—so you can slow down, look around, and take in the panoramic views over the Aegean Sea and the town below.

If you’re someone who likes photos but hates being rushed, this is one of the best moments on the tour. The set break time helps you get the shot without negotiating timing with a crowd.

The Short Ride and Photo Stop Segment: Quick Detours, Not Dead Time

Bodrum Segway Riding Experience - The Short Ride and Photo Stop Segment: Quick Detours, Not Dead Time
After the windmills area, there’s an additional section that includes a photo stop and a shorter ride segment (about 5 minutes).

This part of the schedule doesn’t try to turn into a full activity. Instead, it acts like a connector—letting you move from one attraction zone to the next while still getting one more chance to pause for photos.

This matters if you’re doing Bodrum highlights in a short window. Those small in-between segments keep momentum, so your day doesn’t feel like a string of long walks.

Gümbet Beach Area to Myndos Gate: Ancient Stone Meets Modern Coast

Bodrum Segway Riding Experience - Gümbet Beach Area to Myndos Gate: Ancient Stone Meets Modern Coast
Next up is Myndos Gate, reached via the paths around Gümbet Beach. The key benefit here is contrast. Earlier, you’re focused on castle fortifications and windmill views. At Myndos Gate, you’re looking at a piece of ancient architecture—more direct “ruins and walls” energy rather than coastal landmarks.

The tour description frames this stretch as serene, with views along the way. From a practical standpoint, it also gives you variety in what you see as you ride: more open seafront scenery and a different angle on Bodrum’s structure.

Because Myndos Gate is a specific historic spot, it’s a strong photo destination even if you’re not a dedicated ruins person. You get the sense of Bodrum as a strategic ancient city, not just a holiday town with pretty streets.

Mausoleum of Halicarnassus: Ending at One of the Seven Wonders

Bodrum Segway Riding Experience - Mausoleum of Halicarnassus: Ending at One of the Seven Wonders
The tour culminates at the Mausoleum of Halicarnassus, with a break and guided tour component, plus a final short Segway ride segment (around 5 minutes) on that leg.

This is the big finish. The Mausoleum of Halicarnassus is one of the Seven Wonders of the Ancient World, and the guide’s context is the part you’ll likely remember most. A landmark like this can feel confusing if you only see it briefly, but with a guided stop (instead of a pass-through), you’re more likely to connect what you’re seeing with why it mattered.

Photo-wise, it also gives you a satisfying end point: you’re not just returning to your starting neighborhood. You’re ending at a world-famous historical reference point, which is ideal if this tour is your main sightseeing plan.

What You Actually Get: Photos and Video Plus a Real Guide

Bodrum Segway Riding Experience - What You Actually Get: Photos and Video Plus a Real Guide
This experience includes photographs and videos, along with a guided tour. That’s a meaningful add-on. It means you’re not spending your whole time balancing a phone while you ride.

In reviews, people specifically praised the professionalism of the tour and called out more information plus photos and video as part of the package. So even though you’re on a Segway for a limited duration, the guide’s storytelling and the media capture help stretch that value.

On the other hand, food and drinks are not included, so you’ll want to plan a snack or meal around the tour window. And remember: no hotel pickup, so you’ll also want to think about your transportation before you commit.

Price: Does $178 Make Sense for Bodrum?

At $178 per person for about 2.5 hours, this is not a budget activity. But it can be good value depending on what you want from your day.

Here’s how I think about it:

  • You’re paying for access to multiple major sights in one tight time window, using a Segway to reduce walking fatigue.
  • The tour is limited to 4 participants, so you get a more managed experience than big-group tours.
  • You’re also getting photos and video, which effectively adds something you’d otherwise pay for (or spend time trying to do yourself).

If you’re traveling with limited time in Bodrum and want the highlights without turning your legs into sandpaper, the price can feel fair. If you’re already a slow traveler who prefers wandering without structure, you might feel the cost more.

Who This Segway Tour Fits Best

This one is best for people who want iconic sights with minimal walking. You’ll likely enjoy it if you:

  • want Bodrum Castle, windmills views, Myndos Gate, and the Mausoleum of Halicarnassus in a single half-day plan
  • like photo stops and want a guide to help you frame what you’re seeing
  • feel comfortable standing and riding on hills, at least for short segments

It’s not suitable for children under 12, people over 275 lbs (125 kg), people over 70, or pregnant women. Also, there’s no mention of rental flexibility for those constraints, so if you fall near a limit, double-check first.

Practical Tips That Make the Ride Smoother

Based on what people highlighted in their experience, here are the practical things to do before you show up:

  • Bring water and sunscreen. Reviews explicitly suggest this, since the tour takes you out for a good stretch and Turkey can be hot.
  • Have cash with you, since cash is listed as what you should bring.
  • Wear comfortable closed-toe shoes. The tour involves short rides and some hill work, and you’ll be happier with stable footwear.
  • If it’s your first time on a Segway, lean into the training. The reviews mention the instruction is easy to follow, but you still have to listen and practice the basics before moving on.

Should You Book the Bodrum Segway Riding Experience?

I’d book it if you’re doing Bodrum for a limited number of days and you want a one-plan solution that hits the core landmarks without turning it into a walking marathon. The small group size, the safety-focused guides (including Umut mentioned in reviews), and the built-in photo and video component are what push this beyond a gimmick ride.

I’d skip it if you’re hoping for lots of free time, long stops, or a purely relaxed stroll. The tour is designed to cover specific sights in a focused 2.5-hour window, and it expects you to be comfortable with Segway riding.

If that sounds like your style, this is a fun way to see Bodrum with motion, context, and photos handled for you.

FAQ

How long is the Bodrum Segway Riding Experience?

The tour lasts 2.5 hours.

How much does it cost?

It’s priced at $178 per person.

Is hotel pickup or drop-off included?

No. Hotel pickup and drop-off are not included.

What languages is the guide available in?

The live guide speaks English and Turkish.

Do I need cash?

Yes. Cash is listed as something you should bring.

What’s the cancellation policy?

You can cancel up to 24 hours in advance for a full refund.

Who can ride this Segway tour?

It’s not suitable for children under 12, people over 275 lbs (125 kg), people over 70, or pregnant women. Pets, alcohol and drugs, baby carriages, and making fire are not allowed.

Not for you? Here's more nearby things to do in Bodrum we have reviewed

Explore Türkiye